Free Shipping on $75 and up
Rose Otto Oil

Rose Otto Oil

Regular price $10.00 Sale

Rose essential oil is extracted from the damask rose - Rosa damascena of the Rosaceae family and is also known as Bulgarian and Turkish rose, otto of rose and attar of rose.

Although this essential oil may not sell as much as lavender oil, partly due to the cost, it is one of the best all-purpose oils to have around. It not only fights depression, grief, anger and fear, but looks after your heart and digestive system, while being the most wonderful remedy for female problems and one of the best oils to use on the skin.

The therapeutic properties of damask rose oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervous system sedative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.

Damask rose oil soothes and harmonizes the mind and helps with depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension and stress and at the same time addresses sexuality, self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems.

It is most helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, which would include heart palpitations, arrhythmia as well as high blood pressure and is also used to boost the liver and gall bladder.

For the respiratory system Damask rose oil assists in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and in the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea.

Rose otto oil has a clearing, cleansing, regulating and purifying effect on the female sex organs and can be used for regulating and balancing hormones, irregular menstruation, functional infertility, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine bleeding and other uterine disorders, while having a general toning effect on the uterus.

On the skin it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes. Rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.

Rose oil is used in formulas designed to attract love, confer peace, stimulate sexual appetites, and enhance beauty.

Rose Otto blends well with geranium, jasmine, clove and palmarosa.

100% pure essential oil is pre-blended with
skin nourishing jojoba oil.
Latin--Rosa damascena
Origin--Turkey
Aroma--fresh, floral